Jim O'Rourke: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|[[Drag City]] | |[[Drag City]] | ||
|DC839 | |DC839 | ||
|} | |||
=== Steamroom === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Release date | |||
!Title | |||
!Tracks | |||
!Recorded | |||
!Recording location | |||
!Notes | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|August 31, 2013 | |||
|''Steamroom 1'' | |||
|. | |||
# Falling Wall (19:40) | |||
# Previous Wall (19:22) | |||
|2012 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* Originally released as a tour cd for the Christoph Heemann / Will Long / Jim O'Rourke 2013 Japan Tour | |||
|<ref>https://steamroom.bandcamp.com/album/steamroom-1</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|August 31, 2013 | |||
|''Steamroom 2'' | |||
| | |||
# Coast (42:08) | |||
|2013 | |||
|Steamroom Tokyo | |||
| | |||
* Originally released as a tour cd for the Christoph Heemann / Will Long / Jim O'Rourke 2013 Japan Tour | |||
|<ref>https://steamroom.bandcamp.com/album/steamroom-2</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|August 31, 2013 | |||
|Steamroom 3 | |||
| | |||
# Four Corners (38:44) | |||
|2013 | |||
|The Guggenheim House, Kobe | |||
| | |||
|<ref>https://steamroom.bandcamp.com/album/steamroom-3</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:04, 6 January 2024
| Jim O'Rourke | |
|---|---|
| [[File:|upright|center|frameless]] | |
| [[File:|upright|center|frameless]] | |
| Born | 1969 |
| Country | |
With the Red Krayola
The Red Krayola
Amor and Language
Japan in Paris in L.A.
Hazel
- Additional vocals: "I'm So Blasé," "Duke of Newcastle"
Fingerpointing
- Mixing
Sighs Trapped by Liars
- Additional vocals: "Jumping Through the Mirror"
Five American Portraits
Solo
| Release date | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| August 25, 1997 | Bad Timing | Drag City | DC120 |
| February 25, 1999 | Eureka | Drag City | DC162 |
| November 22, 1999 | Halfway to a Threeway | Drag City | DC178 |
| November 19, 2001 | Insignificance | Drag City | DC202 |
| September 8, 2009 | The Visitor | Drag City | DC375 |
| May 19, 2015 | Simple Songs | Drag City | DC620 |
| Release date | Title | Label | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Tamper | Extreme | XCD 009 |
| 1991 | The Ground Below Above Our Heads | Entenpfuhl | Emm LP 03 |
| 1992 | Scend | Divided | DIV01 |
| 1993 | Rules of Reduction | Metamkine | MKCD 009 |
| November 21, 1995 | Terminal Pharmacy | Tzadik | TZ 7011 |
| 1997 | Happy Days | Revenant | Revenant 101 |
| December 2001 | I'm Happy, and I'm Singing, and a 1, 2, 3, 4 | Mego | Mego 050 |
| June 6, 2018 | Sleep Like It's Winter | Newhere | NWM-002 |
| May 22, 2020 | Shutting Down Here | Portraits GRM | SPGRM 001 |
| July 7, 2023 | Hands That Bind | Drag City | DC839 |
Steamroom
| Release date | Title | Tracks | Recorded | Recording location | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2013 | Steamroom 1 | .
|
2012 |
|
[1] | |
| August 31, 2013 | Steamroom 2 |
|
2013 | Steamroom Tokyo |
|
[2] |
| August 31, 2013 | Steamroom 3 |
|
2013 | The Guggenheim House, Kobe | [3] | |