The Fox No. 1: Difference between revisions
Appearance
imported>Dotclub No edit summary |
imported>Dotclub No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Title | !Title | ||
!pg. | !pg. | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Sarah Charlesworth | ||
| | |A Declaration of Independence | ||
|1- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |[[Michael Baldwin]]Philip Pilkington | ||
| | |For Thomas Hobbes | ||
|8- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Joseph Kosuth | ||
| | |The Artist as Anthropologist | ||
|18- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Andrew Menard | ||
| | |Are You Not Doing What You're Doing While You're Doing What You Are | ||
|31- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Zoran Popović | ||
| | Jasna Tijardović | ||
|A Note on Art in Yugoslavia | |||
|49- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Ian Burn | ||
| | |Pricing Works of Art | ||
|53- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Adrian Piper | ||
| | |To Art (Reg. Intrans. V.) | ||
|60- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |[[Mel Ramsden]] | ||
| | |On Practice | ||
|66- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |Michael Corris | ||
| | |Historical Discourse | ||
|84- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |David Rushton | ||
| | Paul Wood | ||
|Educational Bankrupts | |||
|96- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |Preston Heller | ||
| | |Counterfeit Interview | ||
|102- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |Lynn Lemaster | ||
| | |Optimistic Handbook | ||
|110- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|Terry Atkinson | |||
|Looking Back, Going On | |||
|122 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="5" |Commentary & Reviews | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|Mel Ramsden | |||
|Perimeters of Protest | |||
|133- | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|Ian Burn | |||
|Buying Cultural Dependency: A Note on the Crazed Thinking Behind Several Australian Collections | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|Karl Beveridge | |||
|A Forum on Artforum | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Ian Burn | |||
|Thinking About Tim Clark and Linda Nochlin | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 00:16, 28 February 2023
| The Fox No. 1 | |
|---|---|
| Publication | The Fox |
| Date | March 1975 |
| Volume | 1 |
| Number | 1 |
| Publisher | |
| Editor | |
Contents
| Author | Title | pg. | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Charlesworth | A Declaration of Independence | 1- | |
| 2 | Michael BaldwinPhilip Pilkington | For Thomas Hobbes | 8- | |
| 3 | Joseph Kosuth | The Artist as Anthropologist | 18- | |
| 4 | Andrew Menard | Are You Not Doing What You're Doing While You're Doing What You Are | 31- | |
| 5 | Zoran Popović
Jasna Tijardović |
A Note on Art in Yugoslavia | 49- | |
| 6 | Ian Burn | Pricing Works of Art | 53- | |
| 7 | Adrian Piper | To Art (Reg. Intrans. V.) | 60- | |
| 8 | Mel Ramsden | On Practice | 66- | |
| 9 | Michael Corris | Historical Discourse | 84- | |
| 10 | David Rushton
Paul Wood |
Educational Bankrupts | 96- | |
| 11 | Preston Heller | Counterfeit Interview | 102- | |
| 12 | Lynn Lemaster | Optimistic Handbook | 110- | |
| 13 | Terry Atkinson | Looking Back, Going On | 122 | |
| Commentary & Reviews | ||||
| 14 | Mel Ramsden | Perimeters of Protest | 133- | |
| 15 | Ian Burn | Buying Cultural Dependency: A Note on the Crazed Thinking Behind Several Australian Collections | ||
| 16 | Karl Beveridge | A Forum on Artforum | ||
| 17 | Ian Burn | Thinking About Tim Clark and Linda Nochlin | ||
