Song themes: Difference between revisions
Appearance
imported>Dotclub No edit summary |
imported>Dotclub No edit summary |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|[[The Ballad of Younis and Sofia]] | |[[The Ballad of Younis and Sofia]] | ||
|airplane | |airplane | ||
|- | |||
|[[5 Blues]] | |||
|horse | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:39, 7 January 2023
Animals
| Song | |
|---|---|
| Transparent Radiation | bird |
| Coconut Hotel | spider |
| Horses | horse |
| Black Legs | dog |
| Miss X | dog |
| Art-Dog | dog |
| A-A-Allegories | rhinoceros, gnu, giraffe, leopard |
| 3 Blues | dog |
| 5 Blues | horse |
Food
| Song | |
|---|---|
| War Sucks | apple pie |
| Water Pour | water |
| Coconut Hotel | coconut, banana |
| Baby Jesus Frog | wine, milk |
| Jimmy Silk/Supper Be Ready Medley | soup |
| 3 Blues | canned meat, rice, fruit |
Transportation
| Song | |
|---|---|
| Hurricane Fighter Plane | airplane |
| The Ballad of Younis and Sofia | airplane |
| 5 Blues | horse |
Money
| Song | |
|---|---|
| Coconut Hotel | one franc coin, ten franc note |
| The Jewels of Madonna | half-dollar coin |
| Oh I Was Bad | dime |
Clothes
| Song | |
|---|---|
| Save the House | glove |
| Big | scarf, mini skirt |
| Black Legs | blouse |
| Around the Home | coat |
| Blue Jeans | blue jeans |
| Blues 3 | jeans, jumpsuit, mask |
Sports
- 3 Blues - football
Biblical references
| Song | |
|---|---|
| Baby Jesus Frog | |
| Duke of Newcastle | |
| Another Song, Another Satan | |
| The Essence of Life |
References to other music
References to art
| Year | Song | Piece | Artist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | Victory Garden | The Standard Bearer | Hubert Lanzinger |
| 1981 | Portrait of V.I. Lenin in the Style of Jackson Pollock, Part I | Jackson Pollock | |
| The Milkmaid | |||
| Prisoner's Model | |||
| The Tractor Driver | |||
| 1983 | Victorine | Olympia | Édouard Manet |
| 2010 | Ad Reinhardt | Ad Reinhardt |