Diedrich Diederichsen: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
== Writing related to the Red Crayola == | == Writing related to the Red Crayola == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Date | !Date | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Publication | |||
! | ! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|April 1981 | |April 1981 | ||
|Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | |Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Sounds'' | |||
|[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=Pere%20Ubu/Red%20Crayola '''Full article'''] | |[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=Pere%20Ubu/Red%20Crayola '''Full article'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 1981 | |June 1981 | ||
|Announcement for [[Shows/1981-06-08|June 8, 1981]] show | |Announcement for [[Shows/1981-06-08|June 8, 1981]] show | ||
|''Szene Hamburg'' | |||
|[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=Red%20Crayola%E2%80%9C%20%5BKonzertank%C3%BCndigung%5D '''Full article'''] | |[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=Red%20Crayola%E2%80%9C%20%5BKonzertank%C3%BCndigung%5D '''Full article'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|August 1981 | |August 1981 | ||
|Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | |Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Sounds'' | |||
|[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=The%20Red%20Crayola%20%E2%80%93%20ein%20weiteres%20fragmentarisches%20Interview '''Full article'''] | |[https://diedrich-diederichsen.de/publications.htm#:~:text=The%20Red%20Crayola%20%E2%80%93%20ein%20weiteres%20fragmentarisches%20Interview '''Full article'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|November 1981 | |November 1981 | ||
|Review of [[Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter (single)|''Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter'']] | |Review of [[Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter (single)|''Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter'']] | ||
| | |''Sounds'' | ||
|[[Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter (single)#Reviews|'''Full article''']] | |||
|- | |||
|November 1982 | |||
|Review of ''[[Corrected Slogans]]'' | |||
|''Sounds'' | |||
|[[Corrected Slogans#Reviews|'''Full article''']] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|Lyrics for "[[All Together Now]]" | |Lyrics for "[[All Together Now]]" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|January 1997 | |||
|Review of ''[[Hazel]]'' and ''[[Deliverance]]'' | |||
|''Spex'' | |||
|'''[https://archive.org/details/spex-1997-01/page/81/mode/1up Full article]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|January 1998 | |January 1998 | ||
|Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | |Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
| | |''Artforum'' | ||
|'''[https://www.artforum.com/features/company-man-201657/ Full article]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | |Interview with [[Mayo Thompson]] | ||
|''Jahresring 45'' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|''Rock-Paper-Scissors'' exhibition: [[Karaoke Bar|''Karaoke Bar'']] | |''Rock-Paper-Scissors'' exhibition: [[Karaoke Bar|''Karaoke Bar'']] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|December 12, 2009 | |December 12, 2009 | ||
|Liner notes for [[Shotgun Wedding|''Shotgun Wedding'']] | |Liner notes for [[Shotgun Wedding|''Shotgun Wedding'']] | ||
| | |||
|[http://www.sven-akejohansson.com/en/sven-aake-johansson/texts/#:~:text=Nr.%2028)%C2%A01996-,Shotgun%20Wedding,-by%20Diedrich%20Diedrichsen '''Full text'''] | |[http://www.sven-akejohansson.com/en/sven-aake-johansson/texts/#:~:text=Nr.%2028)%C2%A01996-,Shotgun%20Wedding,-by%20Diedrich%20Diedrichsen '''Full text'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|October 31, 2016 | |October 31, 2016 | ||
|Review of [[Baby and Child Care|''Baby and Child Care'']] | |Review of [[Baby and Child Care|''Baby and Child Care'']] | ||
|''Taz'' | |||
|[https://taz.de/Mayo-Thompson-und-Scott-Walker/!5349040/ '''Full article'''] | |[https://taz.de/Mayo-Thompson-und-Scott-Walker/!5349040/ '''Full article'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|November 13, 2018 | |November 13, 2018 | ||
|Review of [[Art, Mystery|''Art, Mystery'']] | |Review of [[Art, Mystery|''Art, Mystery'']] | ||
|''Taz'' | |||
|[https://taz.de/Romandebuet-von-Mayo-Thompson/!5549257/ '''Full article'''] | |[https://taz.de/Romandebuet-von-Mayo-Thompson/!5549257/ '''Full article'''] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:05, 15 November 2025
| Diedrich Diederichsen | |
|---|---|
| [[File:|upright|center|frameless]] | |
| [[File:|upright|center|frameless]] | |
| Born | 1957 |
| Country | |
German critic[1]
| Date | Description | Publication | |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 1981 | Interview with Mayo Thompson | Sounds | Full article |
| June 1981 | Announcement for June 8, 1981 show | Szene Hamburg | Full article |
| August 1981 | Interview with Mayo Thompson | Sounds | Full article |
| November 1981 | Review of Rattenmensch/Gewichtswächter | Sounds | Full article |
| November 1982 | Review of Corrected Slogans | Sounds | Full article |
| 1991 | Lyrics for "All Together Now" | ||
| January 1997 | Review of Hazel and Deliverance | Spex | Full article |
| January 1998 | Interview with Mayo Thompson | Artforum | Full article |
| 1998 | Interview with Mayo Thompson | Jahresring 45 | |
| 2009 | Rock-Paper-Scissors exhibition: Karaoke Bar | ||
| December 12, 2009 | Liner notes for Shotgun Wedding | Full text | |
| October 31, 2016 | Review of Baby and Child Care | Taz | Full article |
| November 13, 2018 | Review of Art, Mystery | Taz | Full article |