The Fox No. 2: Difference between revisions
Appearance
imported>Dotclub Created page with "{{PeriodicalInfo |Publication=The Fox |Image1=Fox-1-2-front.jpg |Date=Fall 1975 |Volume=1 |Number=2 |Publisher=Art & Language Foundation |Editor=Mel Ramsden, Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Preston Heller, Michael Corris, Andrew Menard, Ian Burn }} == Contents == == Background == {{Navbox-Art-Language}} == References ==" |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|Editor=[[Mel Ramsden]], Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Preston Heller, Michael Corris, Andrew Menard, Ian Burn | |Editor=[[Mel Ramsden]], Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Preston Heller, Michael Corris, Andrew Menard, Ian Burn | ||
}} | }} | ||
[https://ubu.com/media/text/fox/Fox2.pdf '''Download from UbuWeb'''] | |||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Author | |||
== | !Title | ||
!pg. | |||
!Notes | |||
!Reprinted in | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Discussions | |||
|- | |||
|Eunice Lipton | |||
|''Book Review: John Berger's 'Ways of Seeing''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mel Ramsden]] | |||
|''Review: Gilbert Thomas-Rolfe's As-Silly-As-You-Can-Get 'Brice Marden's Painting''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://ubu.com/media/text/fox/Fox2.pdf#page=12 Full article] | |||
| | |||
* ''[[Art & Language 1975-78]]'' (1978) | |||
* ''[[Art & Language (Van Abbemuseum, 1980)|Art & Language]]'' (1980) | |||
|- | |||
|Terry Smith | |||
|''Review: Fighting Modern Masters'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lizzie Borden | |||
|''Dear Fox...'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sarah Charlesworth | |||
|''Memo for The Fox'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mel Ramsden]] | |||
|''Review: 'City Arts Workshop: People's Art in New York City''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Klienberg | |||
|''Conversation Pieces'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Adrian Piper | |||
|''A Proposal for Pricing Works of Art'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Menard | |||
|''Book Review: 'On Understanding Art Museums''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Corris | |||
|''Review: Ian Wilson's Discussion at the John Weber Gallery'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ian Burn | |||
|''Review: 'Art-Language' Volume 3 Number 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Correspondence & Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Bruce Kurtz | |||
|''A Conversation With Robert Smithson'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stefan Morawski | |||
|''Concerning an Attack by Sandra Harrison'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|''Letters from Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney and others'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" |Articles | |||
|- | |||
|David Rushton | |||
Paul Wood | |||
|''Direct Speech'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Kosuth | |||
|''1975'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Terry Smith | |||
|''Doing Art History'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Menard | |||
Ron White | |||
|''Media Madness'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Terry Atkinson | |||
|''Looking Back, Going On - Part 2'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Karl Beveridge | |||
Ian Burn | |||
|''Don Judd'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Corris | |||
|''Yet Another Palace Revolt in the Banana Republic!'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Trevor Pateman | |||
|''On Samuel Beckett's 'Waiting for Godot''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Ephemera== | |||
<gallery mode="packed"> | |||
File:Fox-2-poster.jpg|Poster<ref>https://www.contemporaryartlibrary.org/project/art-language-at-rob-tufnell-cologne-10473</ref> | |||
</gallery> | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{Navbox-Art-Language}}<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 06:43, 16 October 2023
| The Fox No. 2 | |
|---|---|
| Publication | The Fox |
| Date | Fall 1975 |
| Volume | 1 |
| Number | 2 |
| Publisher | Art & Language Foundation |
| Editor | Mel Ramsden, Sarah Charlesworth, Joseph Kosuth, Preston Heller, Michael Corris, Andrew Menard, Ian Burn |
Contents
| Author | Title | pg. | Notes | Reprinted in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discussions | ||||
| Eunice Lipton | Book Review: John Berger's 'Ways of Seeing' | |||
| Mel Ramsden | Review: Gilbert Thomas-Rolfe's As-Silly-As-You-Can-Get 'Brice Marden's Painting' | Full article |
| |
| Terry Smith | Review: Fighting Modern Masters | |||
| Lizzie Borden | Dear Fox... | |||
| Sarah Charlesworth | Memo for The Fox | |||
| Mel Ramsden | Review: 'City Arts Workshop: People's Art in New York City' | |||
| Mark Klienberg | Conversation Pieces | |||
| Adrian Piper | A Proposal for Pricing Works of Art | |||
| Andrew Menard | Book Review: 'On Understanding Art Museums' | |||
| Michael Corris | Review: Ian Wilson's Discussion at the John Weber Gallery | |||
| Ian Burn | Review: 'Art-Language' Volume 3 Number 2 | |||
| Correspondence & Notes | ||||
| Bruce Kurtz | A Conversation With Robert Smithson | |||
| Stefan Morawski | Concerning an Attack by Sandra Harrison | |||
| Letters from Jean Toche, Robert Horvitz, Paul Kagawa, Annson Kenney and others | ||||
| Articles | ||||
| David Rushton
Paul Wood |
Direct Speech | |||
| Joseph Kosuth | 1975 | |||
| Terry Smith | Doing Art History | |||
| Andrew Menard
Ron White |
Media Madness | |||
| Terry Atkinson | Looking Back, Going On - Part 2 | |||
| Karl Beveridge
Ian Burn |
Don Judd | |||
| Michael Corris | Yet Another Palace Revolt in the Banana Republic! | |||
| Trevor Pateman | On Samuel Beckett's 'Waiting for Godot' | |||
Ephemera
-
Poster[1]
